Scientific Programme 29th Annual Meeting - Digital Edition

The 29th Annual Meeting Scientific Committee established an inspiring and high-quality scientific programme* on the topic "MS at the extremes".

Check out the 32 different lecture topics that will be covered in 8 sessions, spread over 5 consecutive days:

  • RIS
  • New diagnostic criteria
  • Paediatric MS
  • Late onset MS
  • NMOSD
  • Anti-MOG
  • Aggressive MS
  • Miscellanea/Atypical
* Changes to the programme may apply.
Hour
Location
Title Location
10:15 - 11:15
Satellite Symposium
11:45 - 12:45
Satellite Symposium
13:30 - 14:15
XXIX ECF Lecture
Prof Dr Kazuo Fujihara
14:15 - 15:45
Session I - RIS
14:15 Definition, demographic and Natural history
C. Lebrun
 
14:35 Role of biomarkers
D.T. Okuda
 
14:55 Treating RIS? Yes
A. Siva
 
15:15 Treating RIS? No
G. Arrambide
 
15:35 Interactive Q&A Session I
 
16:15 - 17:45
Session II - New diagnostic criteria
16:15 Optic nerve as fifth site
Dr Wallace Brownlee
 
16:35 Central vein sign and other MRI signs
Dr Martina Absinta
 
16:55 Neurofilaments and other body fluids
Prof Dr Gavin Giovannoni
 
17:15 Role of neurophysiology
Prof Dr Letizia Leocani
 
17:35 Interactive Q&A Session II
 
18:00 - 19:00
Satellite Symposium
Hour
Location
Title Location
08:30 - 10:00
Session III - Paediatric MS
08:30 Immunological aspects
Prof Dr Amit Bar-Or
 
08:50 Clinical findings
B. Banwell
 
09:10 Cognitive, emotional and affective problems
Prof Dr Maria Pia Amato
 
09:30 How to treat paediatric MS
Emmanuelle Waubant
 
09:50 Interactive Q&A Session III
 
11:00 - 12:30
Session IV - Late onset MS
11:00 Why so late? (immunosenescence)
M. Salvetti
 
11:20 Epidemiology
Jan Hillert
 
11:40 Very late onset MS and differential diagnosis
J.C. Ouallet
 
12:00 Treat of not to treat?
Prof Dr Gilles Edan
 
12:20 Interactive Q&A Session IV
 
13:15 - 14:00
Satellite Symposium
14:00 - 15:30
Session V - NMOSD
14:00 Clinical features and epidemiology
B. Weinshenker
 
14:20 Update on immunopathology
D. Sato
 
14:40 Treatment strategy (how to personalize)
H. Jin Kim
 
15:00 Seronegative NMOSD
Prof Dr Jacqueline Palace
 
15:20 Interactive Q&A Session V
 
16:00 - 16:15
Announcement Young Investigators Award Winners
16:15 - 17:45
Session VI - Anti-MOG
16:15 Adult disease
R. Marignier
 
16:35 Paediatric disease
S. Tenenbaum
 
16:55 Pathophysiology (comparison with MS)
Dr Yoshiki Takai
 
17:15 Treatment strategies in anti-MOG antibody associated disorders
P. Friedemann
 
17:35 Interactive Q&A Session VI
 
18:00 - 19:00
Satellite Symposium
Hour
Location
Title Location
08:30 - 10:00
Session VII - Aggressive MS
08:30 Defining aggressive MS
Prof Dr Mark S. Freedman
 
08:50 The role of pathologist
Prof Dr Hans Lassmann
 
09:10 MRI findings (including tumefactive lesions)
Christian Enzinger
 
09:30 Treatment
Prof Dr Hans-Peter Hartung
 
09:50 Interactive Q&A Session VII
 
10:20 - 10:50
ACTRIMS Lecture - Autoimmune/paraneoplastic disorders mimicking MS: clinical and imaging features
10:50 - 11:20
Young Investigator Awards
11:20 - 12:50
Session VIII - Miscellanea/Atypical
11:20 Leuco-cortical and cortical forms
B. Trapp
 
11:40 Do the benign form really exists?
Prof Dr Maria Trojano
 
12:00 The isolated endophenotypes
P. Matthews
 
12:20 To discontinuate treatment in RR long lasting full responders
J. Corboy
 
12:40 Interactive Q&A Session VIII
 
12:50 - 13:00
Concluding remarks